If my conviction has nothing to do with the job I am applying for, can I be denied the position?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my conviction has nothing to do with the job I am applying for, can I be denied the position?

I was convicted of felony hit and run involving injury 3 years ago. I has no jail time, probation or license suspension. My penalty was a fine under $2000. I applied for a job through a temp agency as an executive assistant. The temp agency ran a background check on me based on the requirements of the company I was applying for. I passed the background check and got a position with the company. I have been doing a stellar job and my supervisor wants to bring me on as a full time employee. As the process goes, I had to fill out hr paperwork and submit to another background check through the company itself. This time, I failed the background.

Asked on February 4, 2014 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can be denied the job. All employment is employment at will: as long as they do not discriminate based on a handful of prohibited categories (such as race, religion, age over 40, sex, disability), employers may freely decide who to hire--and who to not hire--and may base those decisions on seemingly unrelated convictions.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption