If I was convicted of driving wet and reckless and of driving on a suspended license, will show up at all on university or employer background checks?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was convicted of driving wet and reckless and of driving on a suspended license, will show up at all on university or employer background checks?

Both of these cases have been “discharged/dismissed”.) I will be applying for admission to dental school soon and I am wondering if these convictions will show up at all on a university or employers background check? Are these cases completely cleared off of my record? What should I expect when trying to get into college or seek employment in a dental office?

Asked on February 11, 2013 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you were actually convicted of a criminal matter then under the laws of all states in this country the conviction will show up in a background check. Even your arrest will show up even if there was no conviction. The only exception is if you were a minor at the time of the arrest. Then your file is sealed per court order the arrest and conviction will not show.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption