If I was convicted of the felony whenI was 18, if I’m I am 23 now canI get a nursing license?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was convicted of the felony whenI was 18, if I’m I am 23 now canI get a nursing license?

Identity theft.

Asked on September 8, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It is my understanding that a felony conviction would in fact disqualify you from becoming a nurse in the State of New Jersey.  The state requires a criminal background check as partof their licensing requirements.  Now, that being said, it would pay for you to speak with a criminal attorney in your state becuase New Jersey law permits the expungement of felonies, depending upon the particular crime.  Your crime does not seem to be on this list.  The following crimes can never be expunged: sex crimes, murder, manslaughter, arson, crimes against children, robbery, sale of hard drugs, crimes committed by individuals holding a public office.  Expungement does not mean that certain agencies can not see the record and that is why you need to speak with an attorney on the matter because the sate licensing department may be able to still access the record.  Still you should consider expungement anyway for future jobs. You learned a hard lesson but hopefully you will be able to move on.  Good luck to you.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption