If I was convicted of an aggravated assault charge 5 years ago, can this felony be expunged?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was convicted of an aggravated assault charge 5 years ago, can this felony be expunged?

I served a 3 year minimum mandatory prison sentence and was released 2 years ago. My “victim” was not touched or harmed in any way. If it cannot be expunged, what options do I have seal or excuse this from my record so that I am able to obtain my nursing license for RN?

Asked on January 5, 2015 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You should check with the state licensing division for nursing regarding this issue before you embark on studying to be an RN.  It is my understanding that you can not have a conviction for any crime expunged or sealed as an adult in the state of Florida.  I would speak with a criminal attorney about the possibility of a pardon.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption