If I was convicted of a misdemeanor but not arrested, does this make it more difficult for someone performing a background check to find?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was convicted of a misdemeanor but not arrested, does this make it more difficult for someone performing a background check to find?

I’ve never been arrested so no fingerprints should be there. What will an employer see?

Asked on June 26, 2011 under Criminal Law

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

So how did that happen?  You were not arrested but were convicted of the misdemeanor?  Just so that you know generally speaking, your arrest record and conviction record are reported separately on your background check.  So if your employer does a background check on you then one or both will come up - what ever applies to your case.  So this is what I would do if I were you:  I would do a background check on myself and then I would see what comes up.  I would then speak with an attorney in your area about sealing or expunging your record.  This way you will not have to worr any longer - you will know.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption