When are my crimes statutorily eradicated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When are my crimes statutorily eradicated?

I was convicted of a midemeanor drug possession charge in 2003, which stemmed from an incident in 2001. In WI .

Asked on July 11, 2011 under Criminal Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Criminal charges aren't automatically "eradicated". In other words, they don't just fall off a criminal history record; this is especially true if the charge turned into a criminal conviction. You need to discuss the options with a criminal law attorney in your area. In some states certain offenses can be"expunged" (i.e. legally erased) from a person's rap sheet. Sometimes just arrests can be expunged, sometimes all convictions as well; sometimes only misdemeranor convictions.

Again, seek experienced legal counsel. There are attorneys who speicalize in this area of the law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption