If I was convicted of a Class B possession of marijuana and I’m only 23, can I still get a good career or maybe have it expunged?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was convicted of a Class B possession of marijuana and I’m only 23, can I still get a good career or maybe have it expunged?

Asked on August 5, 2012 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Most marijuana possession convictions can be expunged if this is your only criminal conviction. If this was your first offense, you may of been placed on a deferred adjudication or delayed sentence where the case will be dismissed and not appear on your criminal record upon a successful completion of probation or all court ordered conditions. If this is not the case, then usually after a 5 year period, you will be eligible for an expungement. You will want to speak with a criminal defense attorney in your area to see if you are eligible for an expungement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption