If I was convicted of 2nd offense DUI but on appeal the judge put nolle prosequi so my case was dropped, can I say no criminal convictions on job applications?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was convicted of 2nd offense DUI but on appeal the judge put nolle prosequi so my case was dropped, can I say no criminal convictions on job applications?

My first offense was ARD.

Asked on August 3, 2013 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In Latin, the term "nolle prosequi" means "no prosecution," which means the the DA dropped the charges. It does not mean that the case can not be brought later on but that there was not enough evidence to bring it now.  But remember that the arrest is still on your record and you need to have that expunged or it will come up on a background search.  Yes, you have not been convicted of this crime for job application purposes.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption