If I was convicted 15 years ago of a misdemeanor simple assault charge, how can I get it expunged?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was convicted 15 years ago of a misdemeanor simple assault charge, how can I get it expunged?

Asked on September 26, 2012 under Criminal Law, District of Columbia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The best way to see what the chances of you getting your fifteen (15) year criminal conviction for a misdemeanor expunged is for you to consult with a criminal defense attorney to see what the chances for the result you want and costs.

In determining whether to grant or deny the expungement request, the court looks at the seriousness of the crime that you were convicted of, how long ago the conviction happened, what you have done with your life since and the reasons for the request.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption