If I was contacted by a private investigator about forged DUI community services hours, what should I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was contacted by a private investigator about forged DUI community services hours, what should I do?

He wants to meet in person to talk about it.

Asked on December 9, 2011 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have been contacted by a private investigator about an alleged forged driving under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance about the community service hours that you were supposed to do as part of your plea, I recommend that you first retain a criminal defense attorney to deal with the situation that you are writing about as opposed to meeting with the private investigator.

My experience is that in the circumstances that you are writing about it is best for an attorney representing you to handle the situation as opposed to yourself. Based upon what your attorney advises you, you should follow his or her advice.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption