What are my rights to payment if a client claims that I was too long in providing my services?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights to payment if a client claims that I was too long in providing my services?

I was contacted by a former client whose business was in 1 state although and he moved to another. He is in the process of changing his company name and hired me to redo his logo. We agreed upon a price and he told me to proceed. He claimed I did not get changes to him fast enough so he had someone else do the logo. I have read receipts showing he read the emails

Asked on June 21, 2014 under Business Law, California

Answers:

Shawn Jackson / The Jackson Law Firm, P.C.

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Well, as you might imagine the devil is in the details...in that what would be a "reasonable time" and/or the "requested time" for the project to be completed...along with did he/she provide notice that they had given the project over to another person. At first blush, you should be able to retain payment for the actual services delivered ...and probably retunr the balance unless of course you have a written agreement that would grant other remedies.

Shawn Jackson California Business Development Attorney


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption