If I was contacted by the police because a criminal complaint has been filed agaist me for a window that was broken in a hotel I was at, am I obligated to talk to them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was contacted by the police because a criminal complaint has been filed agaist me for a window that was broken in a hotel I was at, am I obligated to talk to them?

If they had proof it was me, wouldn’t I have been arrested already? The person who filed the complaint is a man whom my soon to be ex-wife is sleeping with. I have never been in trouble in my 29 years on this earth and now this. My questions are as follows. am i obligated to cooperate? Is this a something that I can go to jail for?

Asked on January 3, 2014 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states on this country you are required to cooperate with law enforcement regarding an investigation of a matter but are not required to talk with them. You have the right against self incrimination per the Muranda decision. I suggest that you may wish to consult with a criminal defense attorney in your locality about your matter. One can be found on attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption