What can I do if I was cited for trespassing and public exposure in a parking lot of a movie theatre?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I was cited for trespassing and public exposure in a parking lot of a movie theatre?

My boyfriend and I were in a car and we were undressed from the waist down. However, when the cops arrived, his pants were on and my shirt was down so that it sufficiently covered everything inappropriate. Nothing indecent could be seen from outside of the car. I want to know how this may roll out in court; will we just be fined? It’s a first offense for the both of us. Will this be on our permanent records? And would it affect applying to institutions such as medical schools or graduate programs?

Asked on December 26, 2013 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

Richard Southard / Law Office of Richard Southard

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Each county and judge handles these cases differently.  I recently handled one in the NYC area where the gentleman paid a fine and the charges against the female were dismissed.  It would be smart to retain counsel to negotiate on your behalf.

Maury Beaulier / MinnesotaLawyers.com

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You would be wise to retain counsel.  A record of indecent exposure can have long lasting implications.  It can affect job prosepects and more where background checks are performed including renting apartments, seeking employment and applying to higher education institutions.  Only after a full review of the facts and evidence can effective defenses be developed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption