If I was cited for a MIP, is there any way to get the charge dismissed because the ticket was not properly filled out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was cited for a MIP, is there any way to get the charge dismissed because the ticket was not properly filled out?

I am 18 years old and had a bottle of vodka in my hand. I was not breathalized. On the ticket, the police officer checked “non traffic” not misdemeanor. However he did not circle m or I on the ticket and did not check the yes or no boxes for correctable violation. Also, will my license be suspended for a year?

Asked on November 19, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written about concerning the alcohol related offense which is the subject of your question if you are convicted of the charge you will have your diver's license suspended for a year. Given the circumstances that you have written about, I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney to assist you in trying to resolve the charge against you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption