What will happen if I was cited for a criminal traffic violation/cell phone in hand while operating a vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What will happen if I was cited for a criminal traffic violation/cell phone in hand while operating a vehicle?

I am here on a TN work visa and am wondering how I should plead in the case. In my state, the traffic law changed as of yesterday and it is no longer a criminal offence. However, my citation was given prior to this change. I was wondering if it will effect my visa and which would be the best way to plead in this case? Is there a possibility of paying the new higher fine but not end up with a criminal record?

Asked on July 2, 2014 under Criminal Law, Hawaii

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The citation that you have is an infraction as opposed to a misdemeanor or a delony. I suggest that you consult with an attorney in your locality that does traffic law. Such an attorney can be found on attorneypages.com. Potentially the court can place you on court probation and if you abide to the terms of the probation the charge could be dismissed. A conviction should not affect your visa status.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption