If I was cited for 5th degree theft for taking a bike seat from what I believed to be an abandoned bicycle, what are my options and how is this case likely to turn out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was cited for 5th degree theft for taking a bike seat from what I believed to be an abandoned bicycle, what are my options and how is this case likely to turn out?

There were several abandoned bikes there, many with missing parts. The bike I took the seat from did not have any missing parts, though two bikes next to it both had wheels missing. The bike did have a severely corroded chain and flat tires. The level of corrosion on the bike was the primary reason I believed it to be abandoned.

Asked on August 6, 2012 under Criminal Law, Iowa

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The problem that you have is that even though you believed that the item that you took was abandoned, it was not yours to take. I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney about the facts of the case pending against you and the charge and the best way to try and resolve it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption