If I was charged with DUI since I am under 21 and had a BAC of .01, how do I go about dealing with this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was charged with DUI since I am under 21 and had a BAC of .01, how do I go about dealing with this?

I am in need of my driver’s license to drive to school and back home. No other charges appear on the citation.

Asked on January 2, 2016 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

CA has a zero tolerance law. While VC 23136 is a civil offense and handled by the DMV, it is well worth consulting directly with a DUI attorney.
If you are pulled over and your blood alcohol concentration is tested at 0.01% or higher, you could face: an automatic 1-year suspension on your driver’s license.
Again, seeking legal counsel in this situation would be best. There are defenses that can be successfully put forth on your behalf.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption