If I was charged with theft by taking class D and this is my first offense, should I ask for first offenders act?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was charged with theft by taking class D and this is my first offense, should I ask for first offenders act?

I am 41 years old and have 2 young children; 1 of them is Autistic. I have never been charged with anything ever. I want to avoid serving time. What should I do?

Asked on May 14, 2012 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Typically if you are a first time offender, the court will usually offer you upon a plea of guilty probation, with little to no jail time, and depending on the facts, a chance to have a deferred sentence to keep your criminal record clean upon a successful completion of probation. My advice is to consult a criminal defense attorney in your area to discuss your available options and see if your case would qualify you for a deferred sentence and probation if you decide to plead guilty.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption