If I was charged with shoplifting and have no prior criminal history, can this charged be expunged from my record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was charged with shoplifting and have no prior criminal history, can this charged be expunged from my record?

I’m older than 18 but younger than 21.

Asked on May 10, 2013 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

It probably can, at least in most jurisdictions. However, if you have just been charged and not yet convicted, then you may be eleigilbe for something know as diversion, at least if you are a first-time offender (which you indicate that you are).

With diverson you will plead guilty to the charge but then be given a special probation. If it is successfully completed, your plea will be withdrawn and the case dismissed. This will leave you with a clean criminal history record. There will be nothng to expunge because it will be as though you were never charged.

At this point you may want to consult with a criminal defense attorney as to your all of this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption