If I was charged with reckless operation in another state, can I use my good driving record as a way to get the charges dropped or at least reduced?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was charged with reckless operation in another state, can I use my good driving record as a way to get the charges dropped or at least reduced?

I have no other violations on my record but I was speeding.

Asked on April 5, 2013 under Criminal Law, Rhode Island

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Repeat offenders (whether for traffic offenses or criminal offenses) are generally treated more harshly than first time offenders.  Offering up your record to demonstrate a good driving history can potentially help mitigate your charges--- if the prosecutor handling your case agrees.  Many will either offer a reduced charge or a better deal if you can show this is a one time, “out of the blue”, deal.  In the end, it will be up to the prosecutor to make the recommendation.  However, it is and can be an effective plea bargaining tool that you should utilize.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption