What to do if I was charged with public intoxication on federal grounds?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was charged with public intoxication on federal grounds?

I’m facing a fine of $300. In addition to a bench warrant, what other additional fines should I be aware of for a late payment?

Asked on December 3, 2012 under Criminal Law, Wyoming

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under federal law, a peson who is on federal land could very well be charged with public intoxication of the circumstances warrant. Late payment of a federal fine could be an additional $100 added onto the $300 fine that you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption