I was charged with Possession of Marijuana (2 grams) in Miami, Florida

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was charged with Possession of Marijuana (2 grams) in Miami, Florida

I was charged with Possession of Marijuana (2 grams) after being observed purchasing it during an undercover operation. I have a clean record. What am I facing?

Asked on May 20, 2009 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Marijuana possession less than 20 grams is 1st degree misdemeanor, punishable by up to one (1) year in the county jail.

Even for a first offense of possession of cannabis, prosecutors typically ask for 12 months probation, a series of random urine screens, community service hours, and court costs and fine.  A violation of probation will result in an arrest warrant being issued, possibly without a bond amount being set.

If you are convicted of possession of marijuana, an automatic and immediate 2 year suspension of your driver’s license (with a hard suspension during the first year before you are even eligible to apply for a business purpose only or hardship license).  If the court withholds adjudication, the suspension of your driver's license can be avoided. 

You really need to speak with a criminal attorney in Miami-Dade County, Florida about this.  Not just for the short term consequences but for the long term as well -  this will leave you with a criminal record.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption