I was charged with possession of a bowl. I skipped my court date and missed my second one. What should I do to clear everything up?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was charged with possession of a bowl. I skipped my court date and missed my second one. What should I do to clear everything up?

I had a bowl in my glove compartment, and i was charged for it. I was given a court date and didn’t show. I went to the court house and paid to get a new court date. That day my alarm didn’t go off. Now I have a warrant for my arrest. Can I just go down and get a new court date, or will I be arrested? I don’t know what to do next.

Asked on May 11, 2009 under Criminal Law, New Hampshire

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

This could be a problem. For advice you can rely on, you need to talk to an attorney who handles cases in this court on a regular basis.  You can start looking for that lawyer on our website, http://attorneypages.com

It's almost always better to show up voluntarily, in a case like this, to set things right.  You'll have to pay additional court costs and probably post bail.  You might want to bring a toothbrush, just in case -- but it's still better than getting the warrant executed when you're not expecting it.  Next time you oversleep on your court date, go in anyway -- even if the judge has issued the warrant because you weren't there on time, late is better than not showing up at all.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption