What to do if I was charged with possession of a controlled substance, although I did not have a controlled substance on me or my property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was charged with possession of a controlled substance, although I did not have a controlled substance on me or my property?

I was under the influence of a controlled substance and was with 3 others who had a controlled substance. Is this the right charge?

Asked on September 27, 2012 under Criminal Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not the charge presently pending against you is really not your call but the call of the district attorney's office which has to prove such beyond a reasonble doubt if your matter goes to trial.

As such you would be best served if you retained a criminal defense attorney to represent you in the criminal proceeding presently pending.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption