What should I do know if I was charged with possession of adderall a couple days ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do know if I was charged with possession of adderall a couple days ago?

I have no prior charges on my record, however, I was also given 3 other summonses for transporting alcohol, possession of marijuana and paraphernalia; these were all civil. I am 20 years old, attend college and work year round. I tried adderall to help with school and focus; I have also previously been prescribed ADHD medications when I was younger.

Asked on April 23, 2012 under Criminal Law, Maine

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have a prescription you are in possesion of illegal drugs under the law, along with a whole host of other drug charges.  What I would strongly suggest is that you seek help from an attorney as soon as possible.  Have you told your parents?  I know it may be hard but it will be worth it once the screaming has passed.  If telling your parents is not an option then call another adult that you trust for help.  This could give you record that will follow you the rest of your life and you are way too young to have that happen.  You stepped you stumbled and you fell.  Now you need help getting up.  You have your whole life ahead of you.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption