If I was charged with petit larceny as a 1st time offender, what am I looking at?The total was 47.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was charged with petit larceny as a 1st time offender, what am I looking at?The total was 47.

The total was $47.50 but the officer wrote it up as $17.50. I’m a senior in college and I cannot end up in jail.

Asked on October 30, 2013 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney in your locality about the matter. One can be found on attorneypages.com. There is a chance that you could be placed on court probation and if you adhere to the terms of the probation the charge will be dismissed against you without a conviction being on your record.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption