What can I do if I was charged with drug paraphernalia but it wasn’t mine?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I was charged with drug paraphernalia but it wasn’t mine?

My uncle put my grandfather’s old tobacco pipe in a bag of my grandfather’s things that he wanted me to have after my grandfather died. I just forgot about it. The bag was in my back seat and a few weeks later I got pulled over and they found it.

Asked on January 5, 2016 under Criminal Law, Arkansas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You need to hire an attorney to help you contest the charge.  An old tobacco pipe by itself is not drug paraphernalia.... it's just a cop over-reacting.  To prove that it really was a tobacco pipe, then your attorney may want a statement from your uncle to verify that it was a family momento.
If you cannot afford an attorney, request the court to appoint you an attorney to assist you with your defense. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption