If I was charged with misdemeanor sexual battery when I was 21 years old, can I get this expunged from my record after I am off the registry?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was charged with misdemeanor sexual battery when I was 21 years old, can I get this expunged from my record after I am off the registry?

What is the probability of this happening? I am now 28 and will be off the registration list in 2.5 years at which time I will be 30.

Asked on August 18, 2014 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

Maury Beaulier / MinnesotaLawyers.com

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You msut ask a lawyer in your state.  Expungementlaws ary from State to State.  Serious felonies, however, would be very difficult to expunge. that is particualrly true if your are required to register as a sexual offender. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption