If I was charged with minor in possession of open alcoholic containers, will this stay on my permanent record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was charged with minor in possession of open alcoholic containers, will this stay on my permanent record?

Will my driver’s license be suspended for a year? What can I do to just pay a fine?

Asked on June 6, 2015 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

In CA, while an MIP is only punishable by either paying a fine and/or performing community service, it is a misdemeanor. This means that a conviction will become part of your permanent criminal history record which can have serious lifelong consequences for you. Accordingly, it is crucial o fight the charge. Additionally, a conviction for an MIP will result in a 1 year suspension of�your driver's license.��

At this point, you should consult with an attorney who specializes in these type cases. They can best advise you on how to proceed. The fact is that there are defenses that can be employed on your behalf. And frankly, any time criminal charges are involved, you are well advised to obtain legal representation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption