If I was charged with minor consumption, fake identification, and false information but it’s my first offense, do I need a lawyer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was charged with minor consumption, fake identification, and false information but it’s my first offense, do I need a lawyer?

I was not taken to jail but released with a ticket. Will I have a chance of getting pre-trial divergent program.

Asked on March 15, 2015 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

It is my understanding that underage drinking is aggressively prosecuted in some countines in your state. It is a Class C misdemeanor for a minor to knowingly possess an alcoholic beverage, consume alcohol, or transport alcohol on a public highway when not accompanied by at least one parent. A Class C misdemeanor carries a penalty of up to 60 days in jail and up to a $500.00 fine.  I would always have an attorney to make sure that you are properly protected.  Judges like to see family support too.  If it is your first offense they may be inclined to be more lenient but again, you are best to have someone to watch your back.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption