If I was charged with Minor Possession, is it possible if I received diversion would I be allowed to do that in another county in the state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was charged with Minor Possession, is it possible if I received diversion would I be allowed to do that in another county in the state?

Asked on November 4, 2012 under Criminal Law, Kentucky

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The chances of you being able to fulfill a "diversion" assignment in another county in the state that you reside in is possible assuming that the court does not require that the community service work usually accompanying such an assignment is to be done in the county where the charge is pending. It would not hurt to ask.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption