If I was charged with malicious mischief to personal property, what kind of punishment am I looking at?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was charged with malicious mischief to personal property, what kind of punishment am I looking at?

This is my first offense.

Asked on December 20, 2015 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Malicious mischief charges in your state are serious. Both malicious mischief in the 1st and 2nd degree are felonies, while malicious mishief in the 3rd degree is a gross misdemeanor. The penalties can range from 1-10 years in jail and/or $5,000-$20,000 in fines, depending on the exact charge.
Since the penalties can be severe, you really should have legal counsel for this. There are defenses to such a charge. An experienced criminal defense lawyer can possibly have the charge dismissed (even if there has been an admission of guilt) or at least reduced; if it comes down to it they can attempt to win an aquittal at trial.
Right now you should consult directly with an attorney in your area for further advice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption