Without a UA, can I be convicted of DUI under marijuana?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Without a UA, can I be convicted of DUI under marijuana?

I was charged with driving under the influence of marijuana (originally pulled over for speeding). Upon failing the field sobriety test (in the officers opinion) I was administered a UA. When receiving the evidence submitted by the DA the UA results were left out and no official paperwork was provided to indicate that marijuana was in my system. The officer did seize a pipe and 2 grams of marijuana. Without the UA results why am I even being charged?

Asked on June 8, 2013 under Criminal Law, Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about there is the possibilitlity that the failure of your field sobriety test coupled with the seized marijuana and pipe may be enough to convict you of the DUI that you have written about even if there is no urine analysis of yourself with results. I suggest that you consult with a competent criminal defense attormey about your matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption