If a minor was charged with petty crimes and it wastheir first offense, what penalties are they looking at?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a minor was charged with petty crimes and it wastheir first offense, what penalties are they looking at?

I was charged with Criminal Mischief in the 3rd, and Breaking the Peace in the 2nd. I’m 17 and it was my first offense. Myself and a group of friends spray painted mailboxes on mischief night. The next morning we cleaned off everything and its like it never happened. What are the possible penalties? What are the most likely outcomes?

Asked on November 3, 2010 under Criminal Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I would strongly suggest that you seek help from an attorney in your area as soon as you can.  You are on the cusp of being charged as an adult and that is always a strong possibility in these cases.  Being charged as an adult would then have a lasting impact on your life going forward.  generally speaking juvenile cases are sealed once you reach adult hood in most states so the past is behind you and you are thought to start fresh.  If you are charged as an adult that is not the case.  Since it is your first offense you may be given a break but I would not go to court without an attorney beside you.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption