What charges show up on a criminal background check done by future employers?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What charges show up on a criminal background check done by future employers?

I was charged with a theft disorderly persons. Can I get this expunged?

Asked on January 28, 2011 under Criminal Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Background checks show all arrests and convictions, except possibly if they were done as a minor.  If you were arrested and charged as a juvenile theoretically states should expunge or seal the record (New York does not expunge) when you turn 18.  I say theoretically because sometimes things fall through the cracks.  You really need to have someone look at the actual disposition of the offence that you were charged with: level and degree - in order to get an idea if it may be expunged.  Felonies are tougher than misdemeanors and degree and types count.  Some states do not allow it if convicted some do.  It really depends on a lot of factors.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption