If I was charged with a possession of narcotics under 4 grams and completed community service between 5 and 10 years ago, would that remain on my record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was charged with a possession of narcotics under 4 grams and completed community service between 5 and 10 years ago, would that remain on my record?

Asked on October 13, 2012 under Criminal Law, Connecticut

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you actually were convicted or plead out to the charge that you have written about that happened ten (10) years ago and the charge was not dismissed by the court after any conviction of such, then you would still have on your record the status of a conviction for this crime.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption