If I was charged with a misdemeanor over 3 years ago and the case is still pending, should it be dismissed under the statute of limitations?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was charged with a misdemeanor over 3 years ago and the case is still pending, should it be dismissed under the statute of limitations?

I have not been charged with another offense since.

Asked on June 5, 2014 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

Richard Southard / Law Office of Richard Southard

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The Statute of Limitations refers to the time in which the case can BEGIN. For misdemeanors, it is two years from the time of the alleged incident. Once prosecution has begun, as it has in your case, then CPL 30.30 and speedy trial rules apply.  The statute says the DA must bring your case to trial in 90 days.  However, I caution you that not every day is counted in the speedy trial calculation. There are many many many reasons for excluding adjournments from the calculation.  You should review the history of your case with your attorney or a qualified criminal defense attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption