If I was charged with a felony/grand larceny, canI get this charge expunged from my record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was charged with a felony/grand larceny, canI get this charge expunged from my record?

Convicted 15 years ago; I have not been arrested since.

Asked on March 15, 2011 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In most states, if you were convicted of a felony, you may not qualify for an expungment from your record. In New York, your conviction does not appear to be among those that qualify for an expungement. It is wonderful you have kept out of trouble for so long, and I am unsure if there is anything that can be done in your situation to seal these records. Consider doing some research in your state for an experienced attorney in criminal law and expungements that are difficult to obtain and see if you can obtain a consultation with such attorneys to get a final word of whether you would be able to file a motion for hearing on this matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption