i was charged with a dui. my bac was .14. this is in the state of PA. this is my first offense and i dont know what i should do to help my situation.

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i was charged with a dui. my bac was .14. this is in the state of PA. this is my first offense and i dont know what i should do to help my situation.

i pulled into a parking lot for a few minutes to make a phone call. after that i exited the parking lot and an officer approached me. the officer said that i did not use a turn signal to exit the parking lot (which i did) and thats why the officer approached me. he also said i swerved while texting on my phone. this is why the officer pulled me over.

Asked on June 4, 2009 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

The best thing that you can do to help your situation is to hire an attorney, preferably one that specializes in DUI cases. 

A Pennsylvania DUI arrest will trigger two cases: the court case, with a variety of potential consequences; and the driver's license case where the Pennsylvania Department of Trasportation  (PennDot) will seek to take away the driver's license in a separate action.

Your are facing serious penalties here even though this is your first offense.  In PA, given your BAC of .14, the potential penalties are:

Ungraded misdemeanor
48 consecutive hours imprisonment
$500 - $5,000 fine
12 month license suspension
Attend Alcohol Highway Safety School
CRN evaluation
Pending CRN, full assessment and compliance with D&A treatment as part of sentencing

An attorney well versed in this area of law is the best way to protect your interests.  There are technicalities with which they will be intimately familiar; as a result they can perhaps get the charges dropped or reduced.  Remember this is not just a DMV matter, it is a criminal matter as well.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption