What can I do if a newspaper published something about me that was not true?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if a newspaper published something about me that was not true?

I was charged with a class 5 felony. I received time served and 5 years of probation. I was released but ICE didn’t pick me up. I told my probation officer I want to turn myself in to ICE. My probation officer handed me over to them and I was deported. A few weeks later, I was informed that I a newspaper stated that I ran from probation. Can I sue my probation officer and newspaper company for publishing false information?

Asked on July 7, 2014 under Personal Injury, Arizona

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

To succeed with a claim for defamation, you have to be able to prove not only that the newspaper published something false, but also that the publication harmed your reputation, and that as a result, you have damages.  If you have already been deported because you turned yourself in, it sounds unlikely that you have damages in Arizona as a result of the defamation, if any.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption