How long do I need to keep aninterlock system on my car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long do I need to keep aninterlock system on my car?

I was charged with 2 DUI’s. How long do I need to keep this interlock system on my car? I was charged in 2001 and 2002 (a span of 13 months apart). I just don’t have the time to fulfill the requirements to get my interlock device removed (such as AA). I was 19 and 20 years old when I was charged. I have 2 kids, I’m married, and I work 50 hours + a week.

Asked on December 4, 2010 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You have to keep it on until all the requirements of removing it are fulfilled.  Maybe you can consult with an attorney in your area as to the matter.  It is doubtful that they can have the requirements just removed but maybe it is possible for you to have them modified in some way.  Perhaps there are other substance abuse programs besides AA that would fit in to your schedule and that you can do without interfering with your work schedule.  Or maybe a one week program that you can do by taking vacation.  Something, anything that resembles and would be considered equal to the original requirements.  Otherwise, you are stuck.  Good luck,


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption