What to do if I was charged with 2 counts of theft of controlled substance and it was amended to theft by deposition of personal property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was charged with 2 counts of theft of controlled substance and it was amended to theft by deposition of personal property?

The Clerk’s Office said that it would show up as the original charge but that it was amended. Do most people still look at this as a drug charge when applying for housing or employment?

Asked on July 12, 2013 under Criminal Law, Kentucky

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written the arrest and eventual conviction of yourself will show up on a criminal background check by a possible employer and landlord. Such will show the involvement of drugs as well as theft which will not bode for you either way as a theft charge or a drug use charge and eventual conviction. I suggest that you consult with an attorney in the criminal field later on about expunging the criminal conviction and sealing your file.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption