How does an out of stateDUI affect your driving privileges in your home state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How does an out of stateDUI affect your driving privileges in your home state?

I was charged and convicted for DWI in NC.This is my first charge ever. How will this effect my driving privileges in my home state of VA?

Asked on June 23, 2011 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

What has happened to you is not an uncommon event. Many people travel across state lines and then get in to trouble on the "other side."  There is something known as the Interstate Driver's License Compact and if your state belongs then it is most likely that the state in which you were convicted will notify your home state.  Then you will be subject to the penalties there as well, although the "time served" issue may be a plus for you.  In other words, it is possible to have your drivers license suspended regardless of the state your are licensed to drive in. The liklihood is high. I would speak with an attorney in your home state as soon as you can to try and help you with this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption