What to do if I was caught up in a scam?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was caught up in a scam?

I fell prey to an on-line travelers check scam where I was assigned to do a survey on customer service at check cashing stores. I was sent travelers checks and then told to cash and western union the money back. I did that twice and kept my pay that I was told to deduct. At the third location the check was marked as counterfeit. The clerk who did it told me that I had to pay all of it back or else he would call the police. I gave him what I had left but he kept my iIDand said that he was calling anyway. Now I have no ID and I’m afraid of the cops coming after me if I report it.

Asked on May 12, 2011 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.S., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You need to contact a criminal defense attorney immediately.  Illegal check cashing is a type of larceny, and it is possible that you will be investigated and/or arrested.  If the police contact you, it is likely that you will do or say something to incriminate yourself to make matters worse.  Therefore, if you are contacted prior to obtaining an attorney, you need to say:  i didnt do anything wrong, and I'd be happy to cooperate with your investigation, but not without an attorney present.  Once you have consulted with an attorney, if you were truly an innocent party he/she may be able to negotiate with the police so that you are not arrested/prosecuted in return for your cooperation against the individuals at the center of the scam.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption