If I was caught taking an item that was worth about $30, should I get a lawyer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was caught taking an item that was worth about $30, should I get a lawyer?

I did not want the item, just the box it came in. The package was already quite damaged. I was caught as I left the store. Should I get a lawyer or use the one provided? What will the fines be like? I am 20 years old. It was my first offense but I don’t have much money.

Asked on November 13, 2011 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have been charged with the criminal offense of theft, the result if convicted could be a heavy fine and jail as well as a permanent criminal record. Since you are 20 years old and have school and jobs to think about in the future, a criminal conviction for the offense that you are charged with could impair your ability to get into college or secure a good job.

Given this, it is suggested that you consult with a criminal defense attorney as to the best way to resolve the charge against you. Many defense attorneys in the criminal arena will take monthly payments from clients.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption