Do I need a lawyer if I was caught stealing a $36 pair of sunglasses?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need a lawyer if I was caught stealing a $36 pair of sunglasses?

The police were called; I was not arrested but given a summons to appear in court. The offices stated he appreciated my honesty and cooperation. I’m 28 and have no criminal background. What will it go on my record?

Asked on May 4, 2014 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Since you were cited for a criminal offense, prudence dictates that you should consult with a criminal defense attorney in your locality for assistance and guidance as to the matter. Potentially you could be jailed for the offense if convicted and have a record that could hurt future employment prospects. Such an attorney can be found on attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption