I was caught shoplifting and I have a court hearing coming up

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was caught shoplifting and I have a court hearing coming up

I was caught stealing from my university book
store and I have a court hearing soon. Im not
sure what I should do.

Asked on January 18, 2018 under Criminal Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can ask the court for "pretrial diversion" This is an alternative dentencing tool that is available to a first-time offender. Basically, they go to court and plead guilty to the charge. The court then sentences the offender to probation which can include taking educational courses, paying a fine, etc. If they successfully complete the terms of their probation and stay out of trouble during that time, then their plea is withdrawn and the case is dismissed. Basically, the violation will be permanantly removed from their legal record as though the arrest never ocurred.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can ask the court for "pretrial diversion" This is an alternative dentencing tool that is available to a first-time offender. Basically, they go to court and plead guilty to the charge. The court then sentences the offender to probation which can include taking educational courses, paying a fine, etc. If they successfully complete the terms of their probation and stay out of trouble during that time, then their plea is withdrawn and the case is dismissed. Basically, the violation will be permanantly removed from their legal record as though the arrest never ocurred.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption