If I was caught shoplifting but the police were not called, will this show up on any background check I may have in the future?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was caught shoplifting but the police were not called, will this show up on any background check I may have in the future?

They just took my personal information. I received a letter to pay a fine and I paid it on time; I never had to go to court.

Asked on January 25, 2016 under Criminal Law, Kentucky

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Since the police were not called and charges were not filed against you and you did not go to court, payment of the fine should have ended the matter as per the letter you received.  Therefore, the incident should not appear on a background check.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption