If I was caught shoplifting about 2$ worth of clothing at a store, will it show up on my permanent record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was caught shoplifting about 2$ worth of clothing at a store, will it show up on my permanent record?

I am 18 and they sent my information to their lawyers. No police were involved.

Asked on February 28, 2014 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You will probably receive a letter from the store's attorneys demanding that you pay an amount to the store which will be considerably more than the value of the goods that were taken.  If you pay that amount, that should end the matter without criminal charges being filed.  If you don't pay the amount demanded in the letter by the deadline, the letter will probably state that criminal charges will then be filed.  If criminal charges are filed, it will be on your record, but it may be possible in the future to have the charges expunged.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption