What to do if I was caught shoplifting and the cops were called, so I used a fake ID?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was caught shoplifting and the cops were called, so I used a fake ID?

Initially I told the loss prevention guy that caught me that I did not have any id on me, but they took a peek in my purse and saw my wallet and asked me to open it and saw my ID which happens to be fake. So when the cops are called the loss prevention guy handed the cops my fake ID. The first thing they told me was that I’m lucky they are not arresting me but instead giving me a citation. The other cop called my fake id info and I thought I was getting arrested anyway because of fake id but the cop came back and just handed me my ID and gave me a piece of paper and said that that acts as my summons and there is a court date on it. How didn’t they catch my fake?

Asked on October 7, 2013 under Criminal Law, Hawaii


Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. I urge you to have private attorney counsel right away - seek an attorney licensed in your state. You should also never again provide a false/fake identification/i.d. to the police. This issue is not uncommon in criminal law. Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will speak initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. All the best.



Tricia Dwyer, Esq & Associates PLLC

Phone: 612-296-9666

365 Days of the Year until 8 p.m. daily

[email protected]


Minnesota Law Firm



IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption